Program
Congress program overview

 

In order to see the detailed schedule for each congress day, please click on "Daily schedule" in the menu. 

 

 

 

→ May 27

 

13:30 - 17:00 : Activity - Industrial visit (optional)

 

18:00 - 20:00 : Welcome Reception

 




 

→ May 28

 

07:30 - 08:15 : Registration

 

08:15 - 08:45 : Opening remarks by the congress organizers and partners.

 

 

08:45 - 09:30 : Implementation of an environmental observatory in the Sept-Iles industrial port zone

Julie Carrière (INREST) and Manon D'Auteuil (Port of Sept-Îles)  

 

09:30 - 10:00 : The Canadian Healthy Oceans Network: Conservation strategies for Canada’s changing oceans

Paul Snelgrove (CHONe)

 

10:00 - 10:30 : Better monitoring for better management: the multidsciplinary approach to aquatic environments

Philippe Archambault (U Laval)

 

10:30 - 11:00 : Coffee break / Exhibits

 

11:00 - 11:30 : Maritime and port transport in service of the industrial port zone of Sept-Iles

Claude Comtois (CIRRELT)

 

11:30 - 12:00 : The SECO.Net network: Understanding the impacts of eutrophication on the St. Lawrence ecosystem

Jean-Éric Tremblay (Université de Laval)

 

12:00 - 13:30 : Lunch Break

 

13:30 - 14:00 : Real-time ocean monitoring in British Columbia ports and coastal communities

Kim Juniper (University of Victoria - UVIC / Oceans Network Canada - ONC)

 

14:00 - 14:30 : Current and future economic challenges of climate change on the port industry and on coastal environments

Charles Antoine Gosselin (OURANOS)

 

14:30 - 15:00 : Developing International Standards for Arctic and Cold Climate Operations of the Oil and Gas Industry

William A. Adams (RESTCo)

 

15:00 - 15:30 : Coffee break / Exhibits

 

15:30 - 16:00 : Protective coatings to prevent ice build-up on steel port structures

Gelareh Momen (CENGIVRE - UQAC)

 

16:00 - 16:30 : Removing Persistent Plastic Pollution from Open Water

Darryl McMahon (RESTCo)

 

18:00 - 22:00 : Recognition Gala Dinner

 


 



→ May 29

 

07:30 - 08:00 : Registration

 

08:00 - 08:30 : Multiple environmental stressors caused by humans - an experimental approach to determine types of interactions and their culmulative effect on macrobenthic communities

Charlotte Carrier-Belleau (Université de Laval)

 

08:30 - 09:00 : Geospatial technologies in support of port- and maritime management 

Jacques Charron (K2 Geospatial)

 

09:00 - 09:30 : Bioremediation of oil spills in harbours and on shorelines: a promising cost effective way to minimize environmental damage

William A. Adams (RESTCo)

 

09:30 - 10:00 : Oil Spill Response, Recovery and Remediation for the 21st Century

Darryl McMahon (RESTCo)

 

10:00 - 10:30 : Coffee break / Exhibits

 

10:30 - 11:00 : How can species at risk coexist with industrial port activities? A case study

Marie-Eve Lemieux (Port of Quebec)

 

11:00 - 11:30 : Use of mineralogical analyses of marine sediments in studying sedimentary dynamics and environmental tracking

Jean-Carlos Monterro-Serrano (UQAR)

 

11:30 - 12:00 : Environmental footprint of a port zone: Nature's share

Richard Saint-Louis (UQAR)

 

12:00 - 13:00 : Lunch break

 

 


13:00 - 18:00 : WORKSHOP: WHALES, SHIPS AND FISHERIES: COEXISTING IN THE ST. LAWRENCE

 

Organised and presented by M-Expertise Marine

 

Agenda: The goal of this workshop is to examine our knowledge about the present situation of whales in the Gulf of St. Lawrence; in terms of their food, their movements, their ecology, fisheries, new technologies, constraints, the reality of maritime transport, etc. The workshop will end with a round-table discussion.

 

13:00 - 13:30 : Marine mammals in the Bay of Sept-Îles: history, ecology, and 2017 summary

Lyne Morissette (M - Expertise Marine)

 

13:30 - 14:00 : Testing ropeless technologies for crab fishing gear in the Gulf of St. Lawrence

Robert Haché (ACA)

 

14:00 - 14:30 :  Thermal cameras - The development of marine mammal detection technology

Jerôme Laurent (Merinov)

 

14:30 - 15:00 : The cumulative effect of right whale regulations and the upcoming application of the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA) on fisheries

Serge Langelier (AMIK)

 

15:00 - 15:30 : Coffee break / Exhibits

 

15:30 - 16:00 : Mitigating the risk of ship strikes through a collaborative approach

Véronique Nolet (Green Marine)

 

16:00 - 16:30 : 40 years of cetacean research in the St. Lawrence - lessons for the future

Viridiana Jimenez (MICS)

 

16:30 - 17:00 : Cumulative effects of marine vessel activities

Catherine Guillemette (Transport Canada)

 

17:00 - 18:00 : ROUND TABLE - Workshop conclusions

 

18:30 - 22:00 : Dinner - A taste of the North Shore

 


 

 

 

 

→ May 30

 

 

07:30 - 08:00 : Registration

 

08:00 - 08:30 : Ecological subsidies: decomposition rate of kelp transported to two contrasting sub-arctic subtidal environments

Ignacio Garrido (ULAVAL)

 

08:30 - 09:00 : Determining the environmental status of benthic ecosystems in industrial port areas in the face of multiple anthropic influences: the use of environmental indicators

Elliot Dreujou (UQAR)

 

09:00 - 09:30 : Movement onto isolated rocky ‘islands’ underwater : how much distance across a sandy bottom is necessary to reduce the number of green urchins colonizing artificial reefs?

Kathleen McGregor (ULAVAL)

 

09:30 - 10:00 : Direct and indirect effects of water turbidity on the growth of macroalgae in Sept Iles

Manon Picard (Université de Laval)

 

10:00 - 10:30 : Ecological indicators at the bay scale: assessing the status of a heterogeneous system in a functional framework

Filippo Ferrario (Université de Laval)

 

10:30 - 11:00 : Coffee break / Exhibits

 

11:00 - 11:30 : Transdisciplinary research to underpin policy and regulation in the marine environment

Melanie Austen (PML)

 

11:30 - 12:00 : Automated measurements of underwater noise from shipping and port operations

Scott Carr (JASCO)

 

12:00 - 13:00 : Lunch break

 

13:00 - 13:30 : Spatio-temporal variation productivity, ecosystems function and services of eelgrass (Zostera marina) in the St. Lawrence marine systems

Mathieu Cusson (UCAQ)

 

13:30 - 14:00 : Hydrodynamics in the bay of Sept-Îles

Jean-Luc Shaw (UQAR)

 

14:00 - 14:30 : Kelp colonisation of artificial reefs: patterns and possibilities

Ladd Johnson (ULAVAL)

 

14:30 - 15:00 : Light and Primary Producers Dynamics in a Subarctic Coastal Embayment: A Satellite-based Assessment: Preliminary results

Carlos Araújo (UQAR)

 

15:00 - 15:45 : From River to Stage

Geneviève Dupéré (UQAM)

 

15:45 - 16:15 : Closing ceremony and student grants awards

 

18:00 - 22:00 : Closing dinner

 

19:00 : Rhapsody, the show (non-CIRSIP)

 

 


 

 

 

 

→ May 31

 

08:30 - 12:00 : Activity - Industrial Visit (optional)